We all look forward to the first sighting of robins. Their emergance seems to harald in the spring.
After this winter being more bitter than most, the first sighting of a Robin, to me at least, was uplifting. That and seeing flock after flock of geese heading north. Those are definitely two of the best signs of spring. Of course watching all that snow piled up melt. Now, just the biggest of piles are left. We had some piles over 2 stories high and they are still there but the drifts in yards and along the streets are gone now. Last week was when I saw my first robin and it just made the day brighter.
That brings me back to my question.
Where do robins go in the winter?
You don't see them flocking like geese, ducks and even the black birds. You don't see flocks of them returning. You just wake up one day and there they are in your yard.
I did a search of this question and here is one of the answers I got.
|Q. Where do robins go in the winter? Even vets don’t know. They don’t flock and migrate somewhere, so what?|
|A. There are a number of Web sites that attempt to answer this question, but this is one of the best: http://www.learner.org/jnorth/search/RobinNotes3.html.|
It also answers a number of other questions about robins.
Yes, robins do fly south for the winter, but apparently not to any one specific area and not often do you see a flock of them flying together like geese or other migratory birds. Some robins retreat all the way to Southern Texas and Florida, but others winter as far north as they can find berries. So robins have an enormous winter range.
The American robin is found over most of North America. They just go where they can find food such as insects, worms, nuts, berries.
The weather patterns influence robin migration back up north. Robins often move ahead of warm fronts, arriving just before or along with rainy weather. This means they arrive right when earthworms must emerge from their tunnels or drown.
Furthermore, robins migrate at a speed of about 30 miles per hour, and can migrate during day or night. They average 38 miles per day, but some days they don't migrate at all, and other days they can go many times that.
So, I hope this answers that niggling littlw question we all had at one time asked ourselves.